1/10

Holiday home

スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森

小涌谷520-30, 250-0406 Hakone, JapanView Map

Two-Bedroom House 7 guests Japan
★ 8.9/108.9 Very good 114 reviews Booking.com
▦ 22 Room options For 7 people
✓ 2727 Facilities Hotel amenities
Free parking is available.
Internet services are available.
Family rooms
Air conditioning
Invoice provided
Heating

About the property

Your stay at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森

The holiday home provides guests with a balcony, mountain views, a seating area, a flat-screen TV, a fully equipped kitchen with an oven and a microwave, and a private bathroom with bidet and slippers. A fridge, a stovetop and kitchenware are also available, as well as a kettle. At the holiday home, each unit has bed linen and towels.

8.2 km from Hakone-Yumoto Station, スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森 is a recently renovated property situated in Hakone and features air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi and private parking. Housed in a building dating from 2023, this holiday home is 48 km from Shuzen-ji Temple and 48 km from Fuji-Q Highland. The holiday home has family rooms.

The holiday home is located in a geothermal area, with a number of hot springs nearby for guests to relax in.

Kowakudani Station is 700 metres from the holiday home.

Rooms and amenities

スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森 has 2 holiday homes in total, with floor areas ranging from 64 to 71 m². In all holiday homes, the layout includes 2 bedrooms. Depending on the room, capacity ranges from 6 to 7 guests. In the largest holiday home, the sleeping arrangements comprise 2 single beds and 5 futons.

Private bathroom facilities in all holiday homes include a bath, a shower and a hairdryer. Each kitchen includes a hob, a refrigerator and an electric kettle.

Show more Show less

Rooms

Room options

Compare available room options and choose the one that suits your stay.

Two-Bedroom House — 71 m²

  • 7 guests
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 71 m²

Bedroom 1 - 5 futons, Bedroom 2 - 2 single beds

Highlights
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Workspace
  • Balcony
  • View
  • Up to 7 guests
  • Area: 71 m²

Two-Bedroom House — 64 m²

  • 6 guests
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 64 m²

Bedroom 1 - 2 single beds, Bedroom 2 - 4 futons

Highlights
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Workspace
  • Balcony
  • View
  • Up to 6 guests
  • Area: 64 m²

Stay information

Check-in

15:00–23:30

Check-out

06:00–10:00

Minimum age for check-in

18 years

Pets

Pets are not allowed.

Parking

Free parking is available. Parking is available on site. Private parking is available.

Children and extra beds

The minimum check-in age is 18. We welcome children of all ages.

Internet

Internet services are available. WiFi is available. Free WiFi is available. WiFi is available in all areas.

Important information

This property will not accommodate hen, stag or similar parties.

Languages spoken by staff
English Japanese Korean Chinese

Local area guide

What is near スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森?

Find nearby sights, outdoor spaces and transport stops.

A few places nearby

  • The railway station “Kowakidani” is located 360 m away.

  • You will find Hakone Open-Air Museum 370 m away. The walk takes about 10 minutes.

  • The lift “Hakone Ropeway” is 2.0 km away, about 35 minutes on foot.

Nearby sights and useful places

Attractions

  • Hakone Open-Air Museum museum
    370 m
    about 10 min on foot
  • Okada Museum of Art museum
    470 m
    about 10 min on foot
  • Hakone Museum of Art museum
    960 m
    about 20 min on foot
  • Ōwakudani point of interest
    2.4 km
    about 45 min on foot
  • Pola Museum of Art museum
    3.0 km
  • Hakone Venetian Glass Museum museum
    4.0 km
  • 箱根園水族館 aquarium
    4.9 km
  • Narukawa Museum of Art museum
    4.9 km
  • Hakone checkpoint museum
    5.9 km
  • Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History museum
    6.6 km

Nature

  • Taiko Waterfall waterfall
    690 m
    about 15 min on foot
  • Chisuji waterfall waterfall
    770 m
    about 15 min on foot
  • Gōra Park park
    840 m
    about 15 min on foot
  • Mount Sengen mountain peak
    1.3 km
  • Mt. Sōun mountain peak
    1.7 km
  • Mount Takanosuyama mountain peak
    1.7 km
  • Mt. Myojokatake mountain peak
    2.3 km
  • Hiryu Falls waterfall
    2.8 km

Public transport

  • Kowakidani railway station
    360 m
    about 10 min on foot
  • Chōkokunomori railway station
    550 m
    about 10 min on foot
  • Koen-Shimo railway station
    960 m
    about 20 min on foot
  • Koen-Kami railway station
    970 m
    about 20 min on foot

Lifts and cable cars

  • Hakone Ropeway lift
    2.0 km
    about 35 min on foot
  • Atami Ropeway lift
    17.3 km
  • Izunokuni Panorama Park Ropeway lift
    27.2 km
  • (Removed in 2017) Awashima Kaijō Ropeway lift
    27.3 km

Airports

  • Oshima Airport airport
    58.4 km
  • Tokyo International Airport airport
    74.9 km

Property amenities

Complete list of services and facilities available at the property.

Parking

  • Free parking is available. Parking is available on site. Private parking is available.

Internet

  • Internet services are available. WiFi is available. Free WiFi is available. WiFi is available in all areas. Wi-Fi is available throughout the property.

Miscellaneous

  • Family rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Designated smoking area
  • Non-smoking throughout

Reception services

  • Invoice provided

Physical distancing

  • Cashless payment available
  • Contactless check-in/check-out
  • Physical distancing rules followed

Safety & security

  • CCTV outside property
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Safety deposit box
  • Smoke alarms

Cleanliness & disinfecting

  • Cleaning products effective against coronavirus are used
  • Guest accommodation is disinfected between stays
  • Guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
  • Guests can opt out of accommodation cleaning during their stay
  • Property is cleaned by a professional cleaning company
  • Bed linen, towels and laundry are washed in accordance with local authority guidelines

Safety features

  • First aid kit available
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • Process in place to check health of guests
  • Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens and paper has been removed
  • Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • Thermometers for guests provided by property

Review

What guests are saying

Real feedback from guests who stayed here.

Read all reviews
8.9 / 10
Very good 114 reviews Booking.com
Trusted guest feedback Independent review links help guests compare real stay experiences before booking.
Share your experience Your review helps future travellers choose the right place with confidence.
Questions and answers - スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森
What are the GPS coordinates of スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森?

The GPS coordinates for スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森 are 35.241835, 139.04926.

Is there free internet at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森?

Yes. スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森 offers free internet to guests.

Is there free parking at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森?

Yes. スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森 offers free parking to guests.

What are the check-in and check-out times at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森?

Check-in at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森 starts at 15:00 and check-out is until 10:00.

What room types can I book at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森?

Room options at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森 include: Two-Bedroom House.

How can I contact スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森?

After you make a reservation at スタジオーネ箱根彫刻の森, host contact details are shared so you can contact the property directly.

How long is the estimated walk to Ōwakudani?

Allow about 45 minutes on foot to reach Ōwakudani. The straight-line distance is 2.4 km.

Explore Hakone

Find more places to stay in Hakone

Explore accommodation in Hakone by property type.

View all properties in Hakone